Return to Headlines

Top 10

The Orangeburg County School District has announced its 2021-2022 Teachers of the Year and Support Staff of the Year, each representing a cross-section of our employees from talented educators in our classrooms to support team members in our cafeterias, front offices, and school buses.

Each year, teachers and support staff are nominated by their colleagues for our annual employee recognition program. School- and Department-level Teacher of the Year and Support Staff of the Year honorees each complete comprehensive applications, which are evaluated and scored by former employees of our previously separated districts as they determine a Top 10 list of candidates that will continue on in the contest.

“These teachers and support staff represent the very best among us,” commented Dr. Shawn Foster, superintendent. “We’re excited to celebrate each of our school and district-level winners as we recognize them for their dedication to our community’s children.”

School and Department-level honorees were named in late spring and Top Ten announcements were made in early June, with School and District Administrators making surprise announcements during faculty and staff meetings or over intercom systems with colleagues and students cheering in the background.

Following finalist interviews and teacher videos this summer, a Top Five announcement is expected in early August and the 2021-2022 District Teacher of the Year and Support Staff of the Year will be named at the beginning of the school year at the District’s annual opening convocation event.

 

2021-2022 TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

(Top 10 Finalists are in BOLD)

 

Trina Brown, Bethune-Bowman Elementary

Samantha Bentley, Bethune-Bowman Middle/High

Audrey Cook, Branchville High

Monique Jefferson, Brookdale Elementary

Arthur Ben Brook, Carver Edisto Middle

Kurtis Yarbrough, Clark Middle

Gregory Snell, COPE Area Career Center

Alexandria Booth Swearingen, Dover Elementary

Stacey Gleaton, Edisto Elementary

Mary Pilli, Edisto High

Kimberli Russell, Edisto Primary

Amanda Black, Elloree Elementary

Mynita Harrison, Holly Hill Elementary

Valarie McMillian, Holly Hill-Roberts Middle

Tunisha Summers, Howard Middle

Katrina Williams, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Elementary

Ruby Marie Hallman, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Middle/High

Kara Pendarvis, Lake Marion High

Patricia Montgomery, Lake Marion Technology Center

Candice McGriff, Lockett Elementary

Latoya Glen, Marshall Elementary

Monik Ellis, Mellichamp Elementary

Herman Marsh, North Middle/High

Marguerite Harris, OCSD Alternative Program

Lashonda Backmon, Orangeburg-Wilkinson High

Latoya Williams, Rivelon Elementary

Keandrea Brown, Sheridan Elementary

Michelle Fox, St. James Gaillard Elementary

Tennille Williams, STAR Center

Buleah Thomas, Technology Center

Lashandra Aiken, Vance-Providence Elementary

Faye Thompson, Whittaker Elementary

 

2021-2022 SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR

(Top 10 Finalists are in BOLD)

 

Sandra Pelzer, Bethune-Bowman Elementary

Marvin Williams, Bethune-Bowman Middle/High

Lori Williams, Branchville High

Atecbe Davis, Brookdale Elementary

Ammie Thomas, Carver Edisto Middle

Cora Bowman, Clark Middle

Robert Butler, COPE Area Career Center

Marla Robinson, Dover Elementary

Briana Berry, Edisto Elementary

Melissa Kinard, Edisto High

Rochelle Dowling-Jones, Edisto Primary

Renia Bryant, Elloree Elementary

Emily Gillens, Holly Hill Elementary

Linda Asbury, Holly Hill-Roberts Middle

Tabatha Cooksey, Howard Middle

Veronica Wright, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Elementary

Verta Jones, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Middle/High

Bridget Capers, Lake Marion High

Minnie Mack, Lake Marion Technology Center

Veta Sugick, Lockett Elementary

Mattie Bailey, Marshall Elementary

Quiana Green, Mellichamp Elementary

Hollie Livingston, North Middle/High

Dora Ellis, Orangeburg-Wilkinson High

Darlene Johnson, Rivelon Elementary

Marilyn Brown, Sheridan Elementary

Iona Gathers, St. James Gaillard Elementary

Debra Jasmine, STAR Center

Jasmine Graves, Technology Center

Margueritta Watson-Green, Vance-Providence Elementary

Camille Proveaux, Central Area Maintenance

Darious Reed, East Area Maintenance

Kenneth Craig, West Area Maintenance

Queenie Aiken, Central Area Transportation

Ruthie Williams, East Area Transportation

Belinda Preston, West Area Transportation

Lois Preast, Technology Department

Celeste Gardner, Central Office

Carolyn Bush, East Office

Mildred Scoville, West Office

###

Photo credit: Felipe Santana